Post by rhyshooper91 on May 10, 2015 14:00:32 GMT
Please remember that these updates cost the texter and updater money, please don't ruin it for others by posting the score up before the updater has had a chance to update this screen
All Updates will appear in this window, please feel free to post any comments below.
Texter: Alan_jones
Updater: Rhys Hooper
500cc
Line Up
1. Sam Woolley 1 2 2 0 = 5
2. Mitchell Beckett 0 3 0 1 = 4
3. Jack Parkinson 3 3 3 3 = 12 WINNER! 1st in final.
4. Sam Wright 1 2 1 2 = 6
5. Kieron Douglas 2 0 3 2 = 7 FINALIST! 4th in final.
6. Jamie Halder 3 3 3 2 = 11 RUNNER-UP! 2nd in final.
7. Saul Bulley 0 1 0 0 = 1
8. Lewis Whitmore 2 3 3 3 = 11 BRONZE MEDALIST! 3rd in final.
9. Luke McKenna 2 1 0 0 = 3
10. Jack Thomas 1 0 2 3 = 6
11. Macauley Leek 3 2 1 FX = 6
12. Stephen Whitehouse 1 R 1 1 = 3
13. William O'Keefe 2 2 1 2 = 7
14. Sam Chapman 0 0 1 R = 1
Heat Results
Heat 01: Parkinson, Douglas, Wright, Beckett 66.25
Comments:
Sponsored by www.jaybeadesigns.co.uk
Heat 02: Halder, Whitmore, Thomas, Douglas 65.50
Comments:
Sponsored by MADDRUM5 www.youtube.com/user/MADDRUM5/videos
Heat 03: Leek, O'Keefe, Whitehouse, Bulley 65.87
Comments:
Sponsored by Talk Speedway Radio www.talkspeedway.co.uk
Heat 04: Beckett, McKenna, Woolley, Chapman 68.06
Comments:
Sponsored by Friends of Edinburgh Speedway www.foes.info/
Heat 05: Halder, Leek, Bulley, Beckett 63.19
Comments:
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 06: Parkinson, O'Keefe, McKenna, Whitehouse (R) 64.32
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 07: Whitmore, Wright, O'Keefe, Chapman 64.74
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 08: Douglas, Woolley, Whitehouse, Bulley 66.69
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 09: Whitmore, O'Keefe, Beckett, Thomas 63.50
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 10: Parkinson, Thomas, Leek, McKenna 64.87
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 11: Thomas, Woolley, Wright, McKenna 68.06
Comments: McKenna was leading but hit the same wet stuff Jay Farish did in previous heat from 125cc, fell and remounted.
Sponsored by
Heat 12: Whitmore, Douglas, Chapman, Woolley 64.93
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 13: Halder, Wright, Leek (FX), Chapman (R) Awarded.
Comments: Waiting on result.. Halder crosses line first, Leek fell and remounted crosses second, Wright fell and pushed home third, Chapman retired. Apparently looked as if Leek could have been the cause of incident. Bedlam!
Sponsored by Lakesidelive follow us on Twitter @lakesidelive
Heat 14: Parkinson, Halder, Whitehouse, Bulley 63.56
Comments:
Sponsored by Splod
Grand Final: Parkinson, Halder(15m), Whitmore, Douglas 63.32
Comments: Re-run - Halder touches tapes. Goes off 15m for re-run.
250cc
Line Up
1. Chad Wirtzfeld 0 0 0 0 = 0
2. Tom Brennan 3 3 2 3 = 11 RUNNER-UP! 2nd in final.
3. Kyle Bickley 3 3 3 3 = 12 FINALIST! 4th in final.
4. Daniel Gilkes FX 1 0 1 = 2
5. Jordan Jenkins 2 1 1 2 =
6. Luke Woodhull 1 R 2 1 = 4
7. Ben Woodhull 0 R 1 2 = 3
8. Kean Dicken 2 2 2 2 = 8 WINNER! 1st in final.
9. Anders Rowe 1 3 3 1 = 8 BRONZE MEDALIST! 3rd in final.
Heat Results
Heat 01: Brennan, Dicken, L. Woodhull, Wirtzfeld 65.82
Comments:
Sponsored by www.jaybeadesigns.co.uk
Heat 02: Bickley, Jenkins, Rowe, Gilkes (FX) 62.19
Comments:
Sponsored by MADDRUM5 www.youtube.com/user/MADDRUM5/videos
Heat 03: Brennan, Dicken, Jenkins, L. Woodhull (R) 62.57
Comments:
Sponsored by Talk Speedway Radio www.talkspeedway.co.uk
Heat 04: Rowe, L. Woodhull, Gilkes, B. Woodhull 64.38
Comments:
Sponsored by Friends of Edinburgh Speedway www.foes.info/
Heat 05: Rowe, Brennan, Jenkins, B. Woodhull 63.44
Comments:
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 06: Bickley, Dicken, L. Woodhull, Gilkes 63.63
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 07: Bickley, Dicken, Gilkes, Wirtzfeld 63.50
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 08: Brennan, Jenkins, B. Woodhull, Wirtzfeld 64.12
Comments:
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 09: Bickley, B. Woodhull, Rowe, Wirtzfeld 63.31
Comments:
Sponsored by Lakesidelive follow us on Twitter @lakesidelive
Grand Final: Dicken, Brennan, Rowe, Bickley 63.57
Comments:
150cc
Line Up
1. Jordan Palin 2 2 3 2 = 9 FINALIST! 4th in final.
2. Sam Stead 1 1 2 2 = 6
3. Nathan Ablitt R 2 1 1 = 4
4. Jolyon West 3 3 3 3 = 12 WINNER! 1st in final.
5. Jason Edwards 3 3 2 3 = 11 BRONZE MEDALIST! 3rd in final.
6. James Laker 1 1 0 2 = 4
7. Kieron McCoy 1 1 1 3 = 6
8. Ryan Morris 1 0 0 0 = 1
9. Taylor Hampshire 3 1 1 0 = 5
10. Lewis Millar 2 2 2 2 = 8
11. Leon Flint 2 3 3 3 = 11 RUNNER-UP! 2nd in final.
12. Mason O'Rourke 0 0 FX 1 = 1
13. Sam Hagon FX 0 NS NS = 0
Heat Results
Heat 01: West, Palin, Stead, Ablitt (Ret.) 68.06
Comments:
Sponsored by www.jaybeadesigns.co.uk
Heat 02: Edwards, Flint, Morris, Hagon (FX) Awarded
Comments:
Sponsored by MADDRUM5 www.youtube.com/user/MADDRUM5/videos
Heat 03: Hampshire, Millar, Laker, O'Rourke 66.44
Comments:
Sponsored by Talk Speedway Radio www.talkspeedway.co.uk
Heat 04: West, Millar, McCoy, O'Rourke 65.63
Comments:
Sponsored by Friends of Edinburgh Speedway www.foes.info/
Heat 05: Edwards, Palin, Stead, Hagon 64.62
Comments:
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 06: Flint, Ablitt, Hampshire, Morris 66.69
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 07: Palin, Millar, Laker, O'Rourke (FX) Awarded
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 08: West, Stead, McCoy, Morris 64.50
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 09: West, Edwards, Hampshire, Laker 65.44
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 10: Flint, Millar, Ablitt 67.75
Comments: 3 riders only, Hagon non-starter in that one.
Sponsored by
Heat 11: Edwards, Palin, McCoy, Morris 65.38
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 12: Flint, Stead, Ablitt, Hampshire 65.82
Comments:
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 13: McCoy, Laker, O'Rourke 69.00
Comments: 3 riders only. Hagon non-starter again.
Sponsored by Lakesidelive follow us on Twitter @lakesidelive
Grand Final: West, Flint, Edwards, Palin 64.56
Comments:
125cc
Line Up
1. Luke Moore (Non starter)
2. Harry McGurk 2 3 3 3 = 11 RUNNER-UP! 2nd in final
3. Sam McGurk 0 3 3 3 = 9 FINALIST! 4th in final
4. Taya Thirtle X X X R = 0
5. Joe Thompson 1 3 2 3 = 9 BRONZE MEDALIST! 3rd in final
6. Dan Thompson 3 3 3 3 = 12 WINNER! 1st in final
7. Sheldon Davies 2 0 0 1 = 4
8. Mickie Simpson 2 2 2 1 = 7
9. Bailey Fellows 1 1 2 2 = 6
10. James Hitchen 3 2 2 2 = 9
11. Jack Wright 2 2 1 2 = 3
12. Jay Farish 3 1 FX F = 4
13. Alex Goldsbrough 0 0 1 2 = 3
14. Niall Cleaver 1 0 0 0 = 1
15. Corban Pavitt 3 1 1 1 = 6
Heat Results
Heat 01: Hitchen, Simpson, Thirtle (dq.) 73.18
Comments: 3 riders only.
Sponsored by www.jaybeadesigns.co.uk
Heat 02: Farish, Wright, Fellows, Goldsbrough 78.81
Comments:
Sponsored by MADDRUM5 www.youtube.com/user/MADDRUM5/videos
Heat 03: Pavitt, Davies, Cleaver 80.56
Comments: 3 riders only.
Sponsored by Talk Speedway Radio www.talkspeedway.co.uk
Heat 04: D. Thompson, H. McGurk, J. Thompson, S. McGurk 68.56
Comments:
Sponsored by Friends of Edinburgh Speedway www.foes.info/
Heat 05: D. Thompson, Hitchen, Fellows, Cleaver 67.07
Comments:
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 06: H. McGurk, Wright, Thirtle (dq.) Awarded
Comments: 3 riders only. 3 laps only, flag mix-up!
Sponsored by
Heat 07: S. McGurk, Fellows, Farish, Davies 73.25
Comments: Re-run - S. McGurk broke the tapes, but all 4 back.
Sponsored by
Heat 08: J. Thompson, Simpson, Pavitt, Goldsbrough 68.37
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 09: D. Thompson, Hitchen, Wright, Davies 70.19
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 10: S. McGurk, Fellows, Pavitt, Thirtle (dq.) 73.44
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 11: H. McGurk, J. Thompson, Goldsbrough, Cleaver 66.25
Comments:
Sponsored by
Heat 12: H. McGurk, Simpson, Davies, Farish (FX) Awarded
Comments: Too much water dumped on outside of track during grading after heat 32. [/p]
Riders staying on dusty inside, Farish went for the wet part and went straight.
Red flag thrown out from pits before next race. Confusion.
Sponsored by
Heat 13: D. Thompson, Hitchen, Pavitt, Farish (F) 65.87
Comments: Re-run - Pavitt caught up in the tapes. All 4 back.
Sponsored by
Heat 14: J. Thompson, Goldsbrough, Thirtle (R) 66.63
Comments: 3 riders only.
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 15: S. McGurk, Wright, Simpson, Cleaver 71.06
Comments:
Sponsored by Lakesidelive follow us on Twitter @lakesidelive
Grand Final: D. Thompson, H. McGurk, J. Thompson, S. McGurk 64.75
Comments:
*************************
Comments:
Lots of dirt, well watered, but lots of wind (wooly hat deployed rather than a cap!)
SCB Referee: Graham Flint
2005-2015 All meetings are copyrighted to Speedway Updates, permission must be sought and we must be fully credited before they are used elsewhere.