Post by cripplesteve on Nov 8, 2006 14:39:05 GMT
U 15 Pairs Championship from Newport
Sunday 15th october 2006 4.30pm
Won by: Daniel Greenwood and James Sarjeant
All Updates will appear in this window, please feel free to post any comments below.
If you experience any problems, please go to the back up site: www.phpbber.com/phpbb/index.php?mforum=crazysuesupdate
Texter: Richard
Updater: Iffoid
Team 1 = 29
01: Joe HAINES 4 3 4 4 4
02: Shane HAZELDEN 2 2 2 2 2
Team 2 = 20
03: Ben HOPWOOD 3 4 4 3 4
04: Sean PATERSON 0 F 2 F 0
Team 3 = 10
05: George PIPER (not riding)
06: Jack BUTLER X 2 3 2 3
Team 4 = 21
07: Richard FRANKLIN 4 0 3 3 4
08: Ben READE 3 2 F 0 2
Team 5 = 27
09: Daniel GREENWOOD 3 4 3 4 3
10: James SARJEANT 2 3 0 3 2
Team 6 = 21
11: Scott MEAKINS 0 X X 2 R
12: Brendan JOHNSON 4 4 4 4 3
Reserves are:
Chris Bint 3 0 0
Tom Davis 2 2 2 0
Heat Results
Heat 01: Haines, Hopwood, Hazelden, Paterson 66.31
Heat 02: Franklin, Reade, Davis, Butler (X2 mins) 68.94
Heat 03: Johnson, Greenwood, Sarjeant, Meakins 66.71
Heat 04: Hopwood, Bint, Butler, Paterson (fell) N/T
Heat 05: Johnson, Haines, Hazelden, Meakins (X) 65.29
Heat 06: Greenwood, Sarjeant, Reade, Franklin 69.04
Heat 07: Johnson, Butler, Davis, Meakins (fell) N/T
Heat 08: Hopwood, Franklin, Paterson, Reade (fell) 65.39
Heat 09: Haines, Greenwood, Hazelden, Sarjeant 64.65
Heat 10: Johnson, Hopwood, Davis, Paterson (fell) N/T
Heat 11: Haines, Franklin, Hazelden, Reade 64.71
Heat 12: Greenwood, Sarjeant, Butler, Bint 67.38
Heat 13: Franklin, Johnson, Reade, Davis 68.73
Heat 14: Hopwood, Greenwood, Sarjeant, Paterson 64.56
Heat 15: Haines, Butler, Hazelden, Bint 66.29
Extra race: Johnson, Reade, Davis, Franklin (fell) N/T
Final: Haines, Sarjeant, Greenwood, Hazelden 68.59
*************************
* *Comments * *
Its a 4,3,2,0 pts system
Red and Blue take gates 1 & 3
Green and Yellow take gates 2 & 4
Heat 2: Davis in for Piper.
Heat 4: Bint in for Piper.
Heat 7: Davis in for Piper. Meakins fell and excluded, race awarded.
Heat 10: Paterson fell and excluded, race awarded.
Heat 12: Bint in for Piper, Sarjeant hit tapes, going off 15m handicap.
Heat 13: Davis in for Meakin, Johnson hit tapes, going off 15m handicap.
Heat 15: Bint in for Piper.
Final: Team 1 Haines & Hazelden and Team 5 Greenwood & Sarjeant
There will be an extra race to decide the bronze position, this is between Team 4 Franklin & Reade and Team 6 Johnson and Davis (Davis' points will count to decide 3rd place).
Bronze position goes to Team 6.
Final line up: Haines Hazelden Greenwood Sarjeant
Congratulations to the pairs winners: Daniel Greenwood and James Sarjeant
Many thanks to Richard for the texts and thank you all for looking in. Good night