Post by Elliot on May 31, 2018 18:06:20 GMT
* PLEASE NOTE: This site is not an official results service and should not be used for the purposes of betting and gambling syndicates or companies. For official results, please refer to http://speedwaygb.co**
KOPIOWANIE TYLKO ZA ZGODY ADMINISTRATORA
Please remember that these updates cost the texter and updater money, please don't ruin it for others by posting the score up before the updater has had a chance to update this screen
All Updates will appear in this window, please feel free to post any comments below.
Updater: Elliot
Live TV coverage is available from 5:45pm on BT Sport 1 in the UK.
Russia, Germany and Denmark have qualified through to the final.
USA = 17 5TH
1. Greg Hancock - 3, 3, 2, 3, 2, 3 = 16
2. Gino Manzares - 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, F/X = 1 (Withdrawn)
15. NO RIDER
Ukraine = 15 6TH
3. Andriy Karpov - 0, T/X, 2, 2, 3, T/X = 7
4. Aleksander Loktaev - 2, 2, 1', 0, 0, 3 = 8
16. NO RIDER
Russia = 25 WINNER
5. Artum Laguta - 3, 1, 3, 3, 3, 3 = 16
6. Emil Sayfutdinov - 0, 3, 1, 1, 2, 2 = 9
17. Gleb Chugunov - DNR
Slovenia = 17 4TH
7. Matej Zagar - 2, 1, 3, 3, 2, 3 = 14
8. Matic Ivacic - 1, 0, 1 = 2
18. Nick Skorja - 0, 0, 1 = 1
Germany = 20 2ND
9. Kai Huckenbeck - 3, 2, 0, 3, 3, R = 11
10. Martin Smolinski - 1, 3, 2, 1, 1, 1 = 9
19. Michael Hartel - DNR
Latvia = 14 7TH
11. Andzejs Lebedev - 0, 2, 2, 0, 2, 2 = 8
12. Kasts Puodzuks - 2, 0, 1, 2, 1, 0 = 6
20. Olegs Mihailovs - DNR
Denmark = 18 3RD
13. Michael Jepsen Jensen - 1, 3, 3, 1, 0, 2 = 10
14. Kenneth Bjerre - 2, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1 = 8
21. Fredrik Jakobsen - DNR
Referee: Christina Turnbull
Heat Results
Heat 01: Re-Run: Hancock, Loktaev, Manzares, Karpov USA - 4 V UR - 2 60.29
Line Up: USA V Ukraine - Hancock, Manzares, Karpov, Loktaev
Comments: Unsatisfactory start,Karpov moved at the tapes and warned, All 4 back for the re-run.
Re-Run: Hancock makes a good start for the lead, Loktaev 2nd, Manzares 3rd and Karpov 4th.
Sponsored by www.jaybeadesigns.co.uk
Heat 02: Laguta, Zagar, Ivacic, Sayfutdinov R - 3 V S - 3 60.59
Line Up: Russia V Slovenia - Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Zagar, Ivacic
Comments: Laguta takes the lead, Zagar 2nd, Sayfutdinov 3rd and Ivacic at the back. Sayfutdinov spins around on bend 2 and slips to the back, stays up and continues.
Sponsored by MADDRUM5 www.youtube.com/user/MADDRUM5/videos
Heat 03: Huckenbeck, Puodzuks, Smolinski, Lebedev G - 4 V L - 2 60.52
Line Up: Germany V Latvia - Huckenbeck, Smolinski, Lebedev, Puodzuks
Comments: Huckenbeck takes the lead, Kostigovs 2nd, Lebedev 3rd and Smolinski 4th. Smolinski passes Lebedev on bend 4 lap 1 for 3rd. Smolinski is pushing hard for 2nd during laps 3 and 4, but can't get past Kostigovs.
Sponsored by andout www.canadianspeedway.com
Heat 04: Hancock, Jensen, Bjerre, Manzares 3-3 D - 3 V USA - 7 60.47
Line Up: Denmark V USA - Jensen, Bjerre, Hancock, Manzares
Comments: Movement at the start, Hancock takes a good lead into the backstraight, Manzares 2nd, Jensen 3rd and Bjerre 4th. Manzares loses it and goes wide on bend 4 lap 1 which allows Denmark riders through to make it a 3-3.
Sponsored by Friends of Edinburgh Speedway www.foes.info/
Heat 05: Re-Run: Sayfutdinov, Loktaev, Laguta 2-4 UKR - 4 V R - 7 59.95 (Karpov - Tapes / Excluded)
Line Up: Ukraine V Russia - Karpov, Loktaev, Laguta, Sayfutdinov
Comments: Unsatisfactory start, Karpov touched at the tapes, eventually after going into the backstraight, race was stopped. Karpov is excluded from the re-run.
Re-Run: Sayfutdinov takes the lead, Loktaev 2nd, Laguta 3rd. Sayfutdinov miles in front by the end.
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 06: Smolinski, Huckenbeck, Zagar, Skorja 1-5 S - 4 V G - 9 60.13
Line Up: Slovenia V Germany - Zagar, IvacicSkorja, Huckenbeck, Smolinski
Comments: Germany made a beauty start with Smolinski taking the lead, Huckenbeck 2nd, Zagar 3rd and Skorja in 4th.
Sponsored by Memories Of Poole Pirates Speedway Club www.facebook.com/groups/859822440748832/
Heat 07: Jensen, Lebedev, Bjerre, Puodzuks 4-2 D - 7 V L - 4 61.35
Line Up: Denmark V Latvia - Jensen, Bjerre, Lebedev, Puodzuks
Comments: Kostigovs nearly moved at the start. Jensen takes the lead, Lebedev 2nd, Bjerre 3rd and Puodzuks 4th. Bjerre is pushing hard for 2nd but can't get past Lebedev.
Sponsored by
Heat 08: Laguta, Hancock, Sayfutdinov, Manzares 2-4 USA - 9 V R - 11 60.87
Line Up: USA V Russia - Hancock, Manzares, Laguta, Sayfutdinov
Comments: Manzares rolling at the start, got away with it and takes the lead, Laguta 2nd, Hancock 3rd and Sayfutdinov 4th. Laguta gets past Manzares into lap 2 for the lead. Sayfutdinov passes Manzares on bend 4 lap 2 for 3rd. Laguta goes wide and nearly comes off on bend 2 lap 3 which allows Hancock the lead, but Laguta gets it back into lap 4.
Sponsored by
Heat 09: Zagar, Karpov, Loktaev, Ivacic 3-3 S - 7 V UKR - 7 60.82
Line Up: Slovenia V Ukraine - Zagar, Ivacic, Karpov, Loktaev
Comments: Zagar takes the lead, Karpov 2nd, Loktaev 3rd and Ivacic 4th.
Sponsored by
Heat 10: Jensen, Smolinski, Bjerre, Huckenbeck 2-4 G - 11 V D - 11 61.32
Line Up: Germany V Denmark - Huckenbeck, Smolinski, Jensen, Bjerre
Comments: Huckenbeck makes a great start for the lead, Smolinski goes up the inside on bend 2 and takes the lead until Jensen comes through the middle of the Germany riders on the backstraight of lap 1 for the lead. Into lap 2, Jensen leads, Smolinski 2nd, Huckenbeck 3rd and Bjerre 4th. Bjerre comes through into 3rd at the end of lap 2.
Sponsored by
Heat 11: Hancock, Lebedev, Puodzuks, Manzares 3-3 L - 7 V USA - 12 60.67
Line Up: Latvia V USA - Lebedev, Puodzuks, Hancock, Manzares
Comments: Hancock makes a decent start and takes the lead on bend 2, Puodzuks 2nd, Lebedev 3rd and Manzares 4th.
Sponsored by
Heat 12: Huckenbeck, Karpov, Smolinski, Loktaev 2-4 UKR - 9 V G - 15 61.09
Line Up: Ukraine V Germany - Karpov, Loktaev, Huckenbeck, Smolinski
Comments: Huckenbeck takes the lead, Loktaev 2nd, Karpov 3rd and Smolinski 4th. Smolinski goes up the inside of Loktaev for 3rd on bend 4 lap 3.
Sponsored by
Heat 13: Laguta, Puodzuks, Sayfutdinov, Lebedev 4-2 R - 15 V L - 9 61.09
Line Up: Russia V Latvia - Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Lebedev, Puodzuks
Comments: Laguta makes a good start for the lead, Puodzuks 2nd, Sayfutdinov 3rd and Lebedev 4th.
Sponsored by Speedway Fiction www.speedwayfiction.co.uk
Heat 14: Zagar, Bjerre, Jensen, Skorja 3-3 D - 14 V S - 10 61.11
Line Up: Denmark V Slovenia - Jensen, Bjerre, Zagar,Ivacic Skorja
Comments: Great start from Zagar to take the lead, Jensen 2nd, Bjerre 3rd and Skorja 4th. Bjerre passes Jensen on the outside of backstraight of lap 1 for 2nd.
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 15: Re-Run: Huckenbeck, Hancock, Smolinski, Manzares 2-4 USA - 14 V G - 19 61.89
Line-up: USA V Germany - Hancock, Manzares, Huckenbeck, Smolinski
Comments: Unsatisfactory start, Hancock moved at the tapes, warned and all 4 back for the re-run.
Re-Run: Smolinski takes the lead, Huckenbeck 2nd, Hancock 3rd and Manzares 4th. Huckenbeck takes the lead into lap 2. Hancock pushing hard and eventually gets 2nd on bend 3 lap 3 from Smolinski.
Sponsored by Lakesidelive follow us on Twitter @lakesidelive
Heat 16: Karpov, Lebedev, Puodzuks, Loktaev 3-3 L - 12 V UKR - 12 61.72
Line Up: Latvia V Ukraine - Lebedev, Puodzuks, Karpov, Loktaev
Comments: Super start from Karpov for the lead, Puodzuks 2nd, Loktaev 3rd and Lebedev 4th. Lebedev pushing hard for 3rd and passes Loktaev on bend 2 lap 3.
Heat 17: Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Bjerre, Jensen 5-1 R - 20 V D - 15 60.52
Line Up: Russia V Denmark - Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Jensen, Bjerre
Comments: Russia make a good start and Laguta takes the lead into bend 2, Sayfutdinov joins him in 2nd, Bjerre 3rd and Jensen 4th.
Heat 18: Hancock, Zagar, Ivacic, Manzares - Fell / Excluded 3-3 S - 13 V USA - 18 61.58
Line Up: Slovenia V USA - Zagar, Ivacic, Hancock, Manzares
Comments: Hancock takes the lead, Zagar 2nd, Ivacic 3rd and Manzares 4th. Manzares passes Ivacic on bend 3 lap 1 for 3rd. Manzares loses control and goes down, Ivacic has no choice but to ride into him on the last bend last lap, race will be awarded. Manzares still down, ambulance now on track. Ivacic is up and back in the pits. Manzares is now been put into ambulance, it has now left track and 2 minutes on for Heat 19.
Heat 19: Loktaev, Jensen, Bjerre 3-3 UKR - 15 V D - 18 (Karpov - Tapes / Excluded) 61.72
Line Up: Ukraine V Denmark - Karpov, Loktaev, Jensen, Bjerre
Comments: Unsatisfactory start, What a start, Karpov moved, and is excluded from the re-run.
Re-Run: Loktaev takes the lead, Jensen 2nd, Bjerre 3rd. Denmark riders pushing hard but Loktaev doing a good job for the win.
Heat 20: Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Smolinski, Huckenbeck - Fell 2-4 G - 20 V R - 25 61.00
Line Up: Germany V Russia - Huckenbeck, Smolinski, Laguta, Sayfutdinov
Comments: Smolinski makes a good one for the lead, Laguta 2nd, Sayfutdinov 3rd and Huckenbeck 4th. Laguta passes Smolinski for the lead on the outside of the backstraight of lap 1. Huckenbeck has bike trouble during the last lap which allows Russia to get a 5-1.
Heat 21: Zagar, Lebedevs, Skorja, Puodzuks 2-4 L - 14 V S - 17 60.62
Line Up: Latvia V Slovenia - Lebedev, Puodzuks, Zagar,Ivacic Skorja
Comments: Zagar takes the lead, Lebedev 2nd, Puodzuks 3rd and Skorja 4th. Puodzuks went wide on bend 3 lap 1 which allows Skorja into 3rd.
4th and 5th Race-Off: Hancock, Zagar, Skorja 3-3 61.10 (Slovenia qualify)
Line Up: Slovenia V USA: Zagar, Skorja, , Hancock
Comments: 3 riders only, with Manzares withdrawn. USA can only qualify if one of the Slovenia riders doesn't finish!
Good start from Zagar for the lead, Zagar 2nd, Ivacic 3rd. Ivacic steel shoe comes off into lap 3, and still is moving around to complete the 4 laps.
Grand Final: Zagar, Jensen, Bjerre, Skorja 3-3 61.34 (Denmark qualify)
Line Up: Denmark V Slovenia:Bjerre, Jensen, Zagar, Skorja
Comments: Zagar takes the lead, Bjerre 2nd, Jensen 3rd and Skorja 4th. Skorja goes high and wide near the fence on bend 4 lap 1 and drops further back.
*************************
Comments:
Line-Ups Confirmed.
2005-2018 All meetings are copyrighted to Speedway Updates, permission must be sought and we must be fully credited before they are used elsewhere.
KOPIOWANIE TYLKO ZA ZGOD
Please remember that these updates cost the texter and updater money, please don't ruin it for others by posting the score up before the updater has had a chance to update this screen
All Updates will appear in this window, please feel free to post any comments below.
Updater: Elliot
Live TV coverage is available from 5:45pm on BT Sport 1 in the UK.
Russia, Germany and Denmark have qualified through to the final.
USA = 17 5TH
1. Greg Hancock - 3, 3, 2, 3, 2, 3 = 16
2. Gino Manzares - 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, F/X = 1 (Withdrawn)
15. NO RIDER
Ukraine = 15 6TH
3. Andriy Karpov - 0, T/X, 2, 2, 3, T/X = 7
4. Aleksander Loktaev - 2, 2, 1', 0, 0, 3 = 8
16. NO RIDER
Russia = 25 WINNER
5. Artum Laguta - 3, 1, 3, 3, 3, 3 = 16
6. Emil Sayfutdinov - 0, 3, 1, 1, 2, 2 = 9
17. Gleb Chugunov - DNR
Slovenia = 17 4TH
7. Matej Zagar - 2, 1, 3, 3, 2, 3 = 14
8. Matic Ivacic - 1, 0, 1 = 2
18. Nick Skorja - 0, 0, 1 = 1
Germany = 20 2ND
9. Kai Huckenbeck - 3, 2, 0, 3, 3, R = 11
10. Martin Smolinski - 1, 3, 2, 1, 1, 1 = 9
19. Michael Hartel - DNR
Latvia = 14 7TH
11. Andzejs Lebedev - 0, 2, 2, 0, 2, 2 = 8
12. Kasts Puodzuks - 2, 0, 1, 2, 1, 0 = 6
20. Olegs Mihailovs - DNR
Denmark = 18 3RD
13. Michael Jepsen Jensen - 1, 3, 3, 1, 0, 2 = 10
14. Kenneth Bjerre - 2, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1 = 8
21. Fredrik Jakobsen - DNR
Referee: Christina Turnbull
Heat Results
Heat 01: Re-Run: Hancock, Loktaev, Manzares, Karpov USA - 4 V UR - 2 60.29
Line Up: USA V Ukraine - Hancock, Manzares, Karpov, Loktaev
Comments: Unsatisfactory start,Karpov moved at the tapes and warned, All 4 back for the re-run.
Re-Run: Hancock makes a good start for the lead, Loktaev 2nd, Manzares 3rd and Karpov 4th.
Sponsored by www.jaybeadesigns.co.uk
Heat 02: Laguta, Zagar, Ivacic, Sayfutdinov R - 3 V S - 3 60.59
Line Up: Russia V Slovenia - Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Zagar, Ivacic
Comments: Laguta takes the lead, Zagar 2nd, Sayfutdinov 3rd and Ivacic at the back. Sayfutdinov spins around on bend 2 and slips to the back, stays up and continues.
Sponsored by MADDRUM5 www.youtube.com/user/MADDRUM5/videos
Heat 03: Huckenbeck, Puodzuks, Smolinski, Lebedev G - 4 V L - 2 60.52
Line Up: Germany V Latvia - Huckenbeck, Smolinski, Lebedev, Puodzuks
Comments: Huckenbeck takes the lead, Kostigovs 2nd, Lebedev 3rd and Smolinski 4th. Smolinski passes Lebedev on bend 4 lap 1 for 3rd. Smolinski is pushing hard for 2nd during laps 3 and 4, but can't get past Kostigovs.
Sponsored by andout www.canadianspeedway.com
Heat 04: Hancock, Jensen, Bjerre, Manzares 3-3 D - 3 V USA - 7 60.47
Line Up: Denmark V USA - Jensen, Bjerre, Hancock, Manzares
Comments: Movement at the start, Hancock takes a good lead into the backstraight, Manzares 2nd, Jensen 3rd and Bjerre 4th. Manzares loses it and goes wide on bend 4 lap 1 which allows Denmark riders through to make it a 3-3.
Sponsored by Friends of Edinburgh Speedway www.foes.info/
Heat 05: Re-Run: Sayfutdinov, Loktaev, Laguta 2-4 UKR - 4 V R - 7 59.95 (Karpov - Tapes / Excluded)
Line Up: Ukraine V Russia - Karpov, Loktaev, Laguta, Sayfutdinov
Comments: Unsatisfactory start, Karpov touched at the tapes, eventually after going into the backstraight, race was stopped. Karpov is excluded from the re-run.
Re-Run: Sayfutdinov takes the lead, Loktaev 2nd, Laguta 3rd. Sayfutdinov miles in front by the end.
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 06: Smolinski, Huckenbeck, Zagar, Skorja 1-5 S - 4 V G - 9 60.13
Line Up: Slovenia V Germany - Zagar, Ivacic
Comments: Germany made a beauty start with Smolinski taking the lead, Huckenbeck 2nd, Zagar 3rd and Skorja in 4th.
Sponsored by Memories Of Poole Pirates Speedway Club www.facebook.com/groups/859822440748832/
Heat 07: Jensen, Lebedev, Bjerre, Puodzuks 4-2 D - 7 V L - 4 61.35
Line Up: Denmark V Latvia - Jensen, Bjerre, Lebedev, Puodzuks
Comments: Kostigovs nearly moved at the start. Jensen takes the lead, Lebedev 2nd, Bjerre 3rd and Puodzuks 4th. Bjerre is pushing hard for 2nd but can't get past Lebedev.
Sponsored by
Heat 08: Laguta, Hancock, Sayfutdinov, Manzares 2-4 USA - 9 V R - 11 60.87
Line Up: USA V Russia - Hancock, Manzares, Laguta, Sayfutdinov
Comments: Manzares rolling at the start, got away with it and takes the lead, Laguta 2nd, Hancock 3rd and Sayfutdinov 4th. Laguta gets past Manzares into lap 2 for the lead. Sayfutdinov passes Manzares on bend 4 lap 2 for 3rd. Laguta goes wide and nearly comes off on bend 2 lap 3 which allows Hancock the lead, but Laguta gets it back into lap 4.
Sponsored by
Heat 09: Zagar, Karpov, Loktaev, Ivacic 3-3 S - 7 V UKR - 7 60.82
Line Up: Slovenia V Ukraine - Zagar, Ivacic, Karpov, Loktaev
Comments: Zagar takes the lead, Karpov 2nd, Loktaev 3rd and Ivacic 4th.
Sponsored by
Heat 10: Jensen, Smolinski, Bjerre, Huckenbeck 2-4 G - 11 V D - 11 61.32
Line Up: Germany V Denmark - Huckenbeck, Smolinski, Jensen, Bjerre
Comments: Huckenbeck makes a great start for the lead, Smolinski goes up the inside on bend 2 and takes the lead until Jensen comes through the middle of the Germany riders on the backstraight of lap 1 for the lead. Into lap 2, Jensen leads, Smolinski 2nd, Huckenbeck 3rd and Bjerre 4th. Bjerre comes through into 3rd at the end of lap 2.
Sponsored by
Heat 11: Hancock, Lebedev, Puodzuks, Manzares 3-3 L - 7 V USA - 12 60.67
Line Up: Latvia V USA - Lebedev, Puodzuks, Hancock, Manzares
Comments: Hancock makes a decent start and takes the lead on bend 2, Puodzuks 2nd, Lebedev 3rd and Manzares 4th.
Sponsored by
Heat 12: Huckenbeck, Karpov, Smolinski, Loktaev 2-4 UKR - 9 V G - 15 61.09
Line Up: Ukraine V Germany - Karpov, Loktaev, Huckenbeck, Smolinski
Comments: Huckenbeck takes the lead, Loktaev 2nd, Karpov 3rd and Smolinski 4th. Smolinski goes up the inside of Loktaev for 3rd on bend 4 lap 3.
Sponsored by
Heat 13: Laguta, Puodzuks, Sayfutdinov, Lebedev 4-2 R - 15 V L - 9 61.09
Line Up: Russia V Latvia - Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Lebedev, Puodzuks
Comments: Laguta makes a good start for the lead, Puodzuks 2nd, Sayfutdinov 3rd and Lebedev 4th.
Sponsored by Speedway Fiction www.speedwayfiction.co.uk
Heat 14: Zagar, Bjerre, Jensen, Skorja 3-3 D - 14 V S - 10 61.11
Line Up: Denmark V Slovenia - Jensen, Bjerre, Zagar,
Comments: Great start from Zagar to take the lead, Jensen 2nd, Bjerre 3rd and Skorja 4th. Bjerre passes Jensen on the outside of backstraight of lap 1 for 2nd.
Sponsored by Splod
Heat 15: Re-Run: Huckenbeck, Hancock, Smolinski, Manzares 2-4 USA - 14 V G - 19 61.89
Line-up: USA V Germany - Hancock, Manzares, Huckenbeck, Smolinski
Comments: Unsatisfactory start, Hancock moved at the tapes, warned and all 4 back for the re-run.
Re-Run: Smolinski takes the lead, Huckenbeck 2nd, Hancock 3rd and Manzares 4th. Huckenbeck takes the lead into lap 2. Hancock pushing hard and eventually gets 2nd on bend 3 lap 3 from Smolinski.
Sponsored by Lakesidelive follow us on Twitter @lakesidelive
Heat 16: Karpov, Lebedev, Puodzuks, Loktaev 3-3 L - 12 V UKR - 12 61.72
Line Up: Latvia V Ukraine - Lebedev, Puodzuks, Karpov, Loktaev
Comments: Super start from Karpov for the lead, Puodzuks 2nd, Loktaev 3rd and Lebedev 4th. Lebedev pushing hard for 3rd and passes Loktaev on bend 2 lap 3.
Heat 17: Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Bjerre, Jensen 5-1 R - 20 V D - 15 60.52
Line Up: Russia V Denmark - Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Jensen, Bjerre
Comments: Russia make a good start and Laguta takes the lead into bend 2, Sayfutdinov joins him in 2nd, Bjerre 3rd and Jensen 4th.
Heat 18: Hancock, Zagar, Ivacic, Manzares - Fell / Excluded 3-3 S - 13 V USA - 18 61.58
Line Up: Slovenia V USA - Zagar, Ivacic, Hancock, Manzares
Comments: Hancock takes the lead, Zagar 2nd, Ivacic 3rd and Manzares 4th. Manzares passes Ivacic on bend 3 lap 1 for 3rd. Manzares loses control and goes down, Ivacic has no choice but to ride into him on the last bend last lap, race will be awarded. Manzares still down, ambulance now on track. Ivacic is up and back in the pits. Manzares is now been put into ambulance, it has now left track and 2 minutes on for Heat 19.
Heat 19: Loktaev, Jensen, Bjerre 3-3 UKR - 15 V D - 18 (Karpov - Tapes / Excluded) 61.72
Line Up: Ukraine V Denmark - Karpov, Loktaev, Jensen, Bjerre
Comments: Unsatisfactory start, What a start, Karpov moved, and is excluded from the re-run.
Re-Run: Loktaev takes the lead, Jensen 2nd, Bjerre 3rd. Denmark riders pushing hard but Loktaev doing a good job for the win.
Heat 20: Laguta, Sayfutdinov, Smolinski, Huckenbeck - Fell 2-4 G - 20 V R - 25 61.00
Line Up: Germany V Russia - Huckenbeck, Smolinski, Laguta, Sayfutdinov
Comments: Smolinski makes a good one for the lead, Laguta 2nd, Sayfutdinov 3rd and Huckenbeck 4th. Laguta passes Smolinski for the lead on the outside of the backstraight of lap 1. Huckenbeck has bike trouble during the last lap which allows Russia to get a 5-1.
Heat 21: Zagar, Lebedevs, Skorja, Puodzuks 2-4 L - 14 V S - 17 60.62
Line Up: Latvia V Slovenia - Lebedev, Puodzuks, Zagar,
Comments: Zagar takes the lead, Lebedev 2nd, Puodzuks 3rd and Skorja 4th. Puodzuks went wide on bend 3 lap 1 which allows Skorja into 3rd.
4th and 5th Race-Off: Hancock, Zagar, Skorja 3-3 61.10 (Slovenia qualify)
Line Up: Slovenia V USA: Zagar, Skorja, , Hancock
Comments: 3 riders only, with Manzares withdrawn. USA can only qualify if one of the Slovenia riders doesn't finish!
Good start from Zagar for the lead, Zagar 2nd, Ivacic 3rd. Ivacic steel shoe comes off into lap 3, and still is moving around to complete the 4 laps.
Grand Final: Zagar, Jensen, Bjerre, Skorja 3-3 61.34 (Denmark qualify)
Line Up: Denmark V Slovenia:Bjerre, Jensen, Zagar, Skorja
Comments: Zagar takes the lead, Bjerre 2nd, Jensen 3rd and Skorja 4th. Skorja goes high and wide near the fence on bend 4 lap 1 and drops further back.
*************************
Comments:
Line-Ups Confirmed.
2005-2018 All meetings are copyrighted to Speedway Updates, permission must be sought and we must be fully credited before they are used elsewhere.